x
416-214-9875
+100%-
TEXT RESIZE a+ Aa a-
TEXT RESIZE a+ Aa a-

Committees

Below is a complete listing of CLA Committees and volunteers in alphabetical order:

ABORIGINAL[email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Daniel Brown (Toronto) – chair
  2. Jessyca Greenwood (Toronto)
  3. Ryan Heighton (Kitchener)
  4. Promise Holmes Skinner (Toronto)
  5. Shaunna Kelly (Toronto)
  6. Shannon McDunnough (Kenora)
  7. Louis Strezos (Toronto)

COMMUNICATIONS & MEDIA RELATIONS – [email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Craig Bottomley (Toronto)
  2. Daniel Brown (Toronto) – co-chair
  3. Boris Bytensky (Toronto)
  4. Breese Davies (Toronto) – co-chair
  5. Stephanie DiGiuseppe (Toronto)
  6. Jasna Drnda (Ottawa)
  7. Jessyca Greenwood (Toronto)
  8. Lisa Jørgensen (Toronto)
  9. Michael Lacy (Toronto)
  10. Jennifer Penman (Toronto)
  11. Danielle Robitaille (Toronto)
  12. Jonathan Rosenthal (Toronto)
  13. Leonardo Russomanno (Ottawa)
  14. Seth Weinstein (Toronto)
  15. Adam Weisberg (Toronto)

CRIMINAL PRACTICE – [email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Margaret Bojanowska (Toronto)
  2. Craig Bottomley (Toronto)
  3. Frances Brennan (London)
  4. Boris Bytensky (Toronto) – co-chair
  5. Lisa Carnelos (Windsor)
  6. D. Sid Freeman (Toronto) – co-chair
  7. Courtney Keystone (Toronto)
  8. Lori Anne Thomas (Toronto) – co-chair
  9. Adam Weisberg (Toronto)
  10. Jordan Weisz (Toronto)

DECRIMINALIZATION / IMPAIRED
Committee members:

  1. Harval Bassi (Brampton)
  2. Dan Brown (Toronto)
  3. Boris Bytensky (Toronto)
  4. Solomon Friedman (Ottawa)
  5. Michael Lacy (Toronto)
  6. Adam Little (Toronto)
  7. Leonardo Russomanno (Ottawa)
  8. Seth Weinstein (Toronto)

DIVERSITY – [email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Breese Davies (Toronto) – co-chair
  2. Dean Embry (Toronto)
  3. Sherif Foda (Toronto)
  4. Jacob Gauthier (Sudbury)
  5. Shaunna Kelly (Toronto)
  6. Emily Lam (Toronto)
  7. Cate Martell (Toronto)
  8. Faisal Mirza (Mississauga)
  9. Royland Moriah (Toronto)
  10. Aman Patel (Toronto)
  11. Amanda Ross (Toronto)
  12. Lori Anne Thomas (Toronto) – co-chair
  13. Adam Weisberg (Toronto) – co-chair

EDUCATION
Committee members:

  1. Craig Bottomley (Toronto) – co-chair
  2. Breese Davies (Toronto)
  3. Lori Anne Thomas (Toronto) – co-chair

ETHICS – [email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Boris Bytensky (Toronto) – co-chair
  2. Michael DelGobbo (St. Catharines)
  3. Seth Weinstein (Toronto) – co-chair
  4. Adam Weisberg (Toronto)

FALL CONFERENCE – http://www.criminallawyers.ca/cla-programs/cla-fall-conferences/
Committee members:

  1. Elizabeth Barefoot (Owen Sound) – co-chair
  2. Craig Bottomley (Toronto)
  3. Breese Davies (Toronto) – co-chair
  4. Michael Lacy (Toronto)
  5. Eric Neubauer (Toronto)
  6. Lori Anne Thomas (Toronto)
  7. Sevag Yeghoyan (Oshawa)

GOVERNANCE
Committee members:

  1. Craig Bottomley (Toronto) – co-chair
  2. Boris Bytensky (Toronto)
  3. Breese Davies (Toronto) – co-chair
  4. D. Sid Freeman (Toronto)
  5. Michael Mandelcorn (Kingston)

LEGAL AID[email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Craig Bottomley (Toronto)
  2. Lisa Carnelos (Windsor)
  3. D. Sid Freeman (Toronto)
  4. Andrew Furgiuele (Toronto)
  5. Michael Lacy (Toronto)
  6. Michael Mandelcorn (Kingston) – chair
  7. Jennifer Penman (Toronto)
  8. Louis Strezos (Toronto)
  9. Jordan Weisz (Toronto)

LEGISLATION[email protected]
The Legislation Committee members regularly attend at House of Commons and Senate committees to provide input on criminal legislation. Members are consulted by lawmakers on draft legislation and the Legislation Committee is working on producing position papers in various priority areas of criminal justice policy.
Committee members:

  • Craig Bottomley (Toronto)
  • Gerald Chan (Toronto)
  • Breese Davies (Toronto)
  • Annamaria Enenajor (Toronto)
  • Ayesah Kumararatne (Ottawa)
  • Dominic Lamb (Ottawa)
  • Vanessa MacDonnell (Ottawa)
  • Brett McGarry (Ottawa)
  • Apple Newton-Smith (Toronto) – co-chair
  • Leonardo Russomanno (Ottawa) – co-chair
  • Michael Spratt (Ottawa)

LITIGATION (intervention)[email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Margaret Bojanowska (Toronto)
  2. Daniel Brown (Toronto) – co-chair
  3. Matthew Gourlay (Toronto)
  4. Ingrid Grant (Toronto)
  5. Bradley Greenshields (Toronto)
  6. Mark Halfyard (Toronto)
  7. Anil Kapoor (Toronto)
  8. Howard Krongold (Ottawa)
  9. Michael Lacy (Toronto)
  10. Apple Newton-Smith (Toronto) – co-chair
  11. Jill Presser (Toronto)
  12. Megan Savard (Toronto)

Junior Roster:

  1. Michelle Biddulp
  2. Sherif Foda
  3. James Foy
  4. Daniel Goldbloom
  5. Colleen McKeown
  6. Meaghan McMahon
  7. Deepa Negandhi
  8. Kate Robertson
  9. Marianne Salih
  10. Samara Secter

MEMBERSHIP  [email protected]criminallawyers.ca
Committee members:

  1. Neha Chugh (Cornwall)
  2. John de Bakker (Thunder Bay)
  3. D. Sid Freeman (Toronto) – co-chair
  4. Matthew Friedberg (Toronto)
  5. Michelle Johal (Toronto) 
  6. Michael Lacy (Toronto) 
  7. Emily Lam (Toronto)
  8. Anthony Marchetti (Toronto)
  9. Royland Moriah (Toronto)
  10. Stephen Proudlove (Toronto) 
  11. Glenn Sandberg (Sudbury)
  12. J. Brennan Smart (Kitchener)
  13. Anita Szigeti (Toronto) 
  14. Lori Anne Thomas (Toronto) 
  15. Adam Weisberg (Toronto) – co-chair
  16. Jordan Weisz (Toronto)

MENTAL HEALTH[email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Robert Barr (Brockville)
  2. Lisa Carnelos (Windsor)
  3. Erin Dann (Toronto)
  4. Cassandra DeMelo (London)
  5. Dean Embry (Toronto)
  6. Jessyca Greenwood (Toronto)
  7. E. Sarah Lawson (Milton)
  8. Christine Ann Lund (Brampton)
  9. Meaghan McMahon (Ottawa)
  10. Keli Mersereau (St. Thomas)
  11. Mary Murphy (Toronto)
  12. Jill Presser (Toronto)
  13. Anita Szigeti (Toronto) – chair

MENTORING
Committee members:

  1. Michael DelGobbo (St. Catharines)
  2. Adam Newman (Toronto) – co-chair
  3. Apple Newton-Smith (Toronto) – co-chair
  4. Jennifer Penman (Toronto)
  5. Anita Szigeti (Toronto)

PRISONS/JAILS
Committee members:

  1. Simon Borys (Kingston)
  2. Tyler Botten (Ottawa)
  3. D. Sid Freeman (Toronto) 
  4. Michael Mandelcorn (Kingston) – chair

PROFESSIONAL REGULATION –  [email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Tyler Botten (Ottawa)
  2. T. Sam Boutzouvis (Toronto)
  3. Frances Brennan (London)
  4. Lisa Carnelos (Windsor)
  5. Jason Easton (Belleville)
  6. Apple Newton-Smith (Toronto) – co-chair
  7. Glenn Sandberg (Sudbury)
  8. David Smith (Toronto)
  9. Adam Weisberg (Toronto) – co-chair

RECENT CALL  http://www.criminallawyers.ca/cla-programs/cla-legal-programs/
Committee members:

  1. Andrew Bigioni (Toronto)
  2. Jasna Drnda (Ottawa) – co-chair
  3. Lisa Jørgensen (Toronto) – co-chair
  4. Tonya Kent (Toronto)
  5. Nadia Klein (Owen Sound)
  6. Eric Neubauer (Toronto)
  7. Amanda Ross (Toronto)
  8. Lee Sela (Toronto)
  9. Kabir Sharma (Toronto)
  10. Hillson Tse (Toronto)
  11. Breana Vandebeek (Toronto)

SPRING CONFERENCE – http://www.criminallawyers.ca/cla-programs/cla-spring-conferences/
Committee members:

  1. Craig Bottomley (Toronto) – co-chair
  2. Karen Jokinen (Barrie) – co-chair

WOMEN IN CRIMINAL LAW – http://www.criminallawyers.ca/about-us/cla-womens-committee/ – [email protected]
Committee members:

  1. Angela Chaisson (Toronto)
  2. Cassandra DeMelo, Women’s Director (London) – co-chair
  3. Riali Johannesson (Parry Sound)
  4. Tonya Kent (Toronto – Recent Call)
  5. Jennifer Myers (Toronto)
  6. Apple Newton-Smith, Women’s Vice President (Toronto) – co-chair
  7. Maureen Salama (Toronto)
  8. Megan Schwartzentruber (Toronto)
  9. Maya Shukairy (Ottawa – Recent Call)
  10. Bhavandeep Sodhi (Toronto – Recent Call)